FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile   PreferencesPreferences   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Forum index » Science and Technology » Engineering » Mechanics
Drilling Hole 1" deep in Copper
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ed Ruf
science forum beginner


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 1:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Drilling Hole 1" deep in Copper Reply with quote

On 13 Jul 2006 19:40:55 -0700, in sci.engr.mech wwswimming@yahoo.com
wrote:

Quote:

i am posting to ask for advice on hole size in a block of machined
copper.

i don't have my text books with me. i don't remember alloys of copper.
for machining.

1" thick stock fly-cut both sides down to .980.

part size - about 1" x 1" x .980.

then i need a hole through the middle.

that's a long way to drill. the design benefits from having a smaller
size hole in there, it's for a heat sink. but a 1/8" diameter through
an inch of copper ?

i'm not sure i'd want to ask a machinist to do that. might lose parts
to drill breakage, don't want to have to deal with that.

We do this all the time in heat sink copper propulsion models at work.
Yes so care must be used, or you may need a visit to the edm to remove
the bit.
Back to top
info@indraudyog.com
science forum beginner


Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 12:56 am    Post subject: Re: Drilling Hole 1" deep in Copper Reply with quote

wwswimming@yahoo.com wrote:
Quote:
i am posting to ask for advice on hole size in a block of machined
copper.

i don't have my text books with me. i don't remember alloys of copper.
for machining.

1" thick stock fly-cut both sides down to .980.

part size - about 1" x 1" x .980.

then i need a hole through the middle.

that's a long way to drill. the design benefits from having a smaller
size hole in there, it's for a heat sink. but a 1/8" diameter through
an inch of copper ?

i'm not sure i'd want to ask a machinist to do that. might lose parts
to drill breakage, don't want to have to deal with that.

so, what diameter would be most manufacturable ?

thanks !
Back to top
N:dlzc D:aol T:com (dlzc)
science forum Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2005
Posts: 2835

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:31 am    Post subject: Re: Drilling Hole 1" deep in Copper Reply with quote

Dear wwswimming:

<wwswimming@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1152844855.355004.180360@h48g2000cwc.googlegroups.com...
Quote:

i am posting to ask for advice on hole size in
a block of machined copper.

i don't have my text books with me. i don't
remember alloys of copper for machining.

1" thick stock fly-cut both sides down to .980.

part size - about 1" x 1" x .980.

then i need a hole through the middle.

that's a long way to drill. the design benefits
from having a smaller size hole in there, it's
for a heat sink.

Heat sinks benefit from having short conduction paths and high
surface area. A cube has none of this. Its only saving grace
will be relatively high heat storage capacity, so short duty
cycle.

Quote:
but a 1/8" diameter through
an inch of copper ?

A drill should be OK. It have seen obsure shapes formed using
"electrical discharge machining" (EDM) ... a simple hole should
be no problem for EDM.

Quote:
i'm not sure i'd want to ask a machinist to do
that. might lose parts to drill breakage,

No, but might "gum up" the flutes.

Quote:
don't want to have to deal with that.

I don't think it will be as bad as you imagine. Any reason you
aren't using one of the thousand or so standard heatsinks?

Quote:
so, what diameter would be most manufacturable ?

1/8" not a problem.

David A. Smith
Back to top
wwswimming@yahoo.com
science forum beginner


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 2:40 am    Post subject: Drilling Hole 1" deep in Copper Reply with quote

i am posting to ask for advice on hole size in a block of machined
copper.

i don't have my text books with me. i don't remember alloys of copper.
for machining.

1" thick stock fly-cut both sides down to .980.

part size - about 1" x 1" x .980.

then i need a hole through the middle.

that's a long way to drill. the design benefits from having a smaller
size hole in there, it's for a heat sink. but a 1/8" diameter through
an inch of copper ?

i'm not sure i'd want to ask a machinist to do that. might lose parts
to drill breakage, don't want to have to deal with that.

so, what diameter would be most manufacturable ?

thanks !
Back to top
Google

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
The time now is Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:12 am | All times are GMT
Forum index » Science and Technology » Engineering » Mechanics
Jump to:  

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Last Post
No new posts copper carbonate in EC Cell? WAYNEL183 Electrochem 0 Sun Jun 11, 2006 3:25 pm
No new posts ? parallel wave pass a hole on a large wall, and wave fro... Cheng Cosine Physics 1 Mon May 22, 2006 10:00 pm
No new posts Black hole entropy and arrow of time Jack Sarfatti Math 2 Mon May 15, 2006 4:27 am
No new posts Car and Deep Cycle [Lead-acid Battery] FAQ Bill Darden Electrochem 0 Mon May 08, 2006 5:18 pm
No new posts Stringy interior of Schwarzschild Black Hole Jack Sarfatti Math 0 Mon May 08, 2006 3:13 am

Copyright © 2004-2005 DeniX Solutions SRL
Other DeniX Solutions sites: Electronics forum |  Medicine forum |  Unix/Linux blog |  Unix/Linux documentation |  Unix/Linux forums  |  send newsletters
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0210s ][ Queries: 20 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on - Debug on ]